International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duc de Devonshire

Duc de Devonshire

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-4332

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duc de Devonshire'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Devonshire (England) SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Duc de Devonshire.

Duc de Devonshire 1 Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Duc de Devon­shire.

Duc Devonshire Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue No.40, ca.1904, p.69. Orthograpic error for Duc de Devonshire.

Duque de Devonshir Scuola di Agricultura Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic variant for Duc de Devonshire.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.I: The Camellia ‘Duc de Devonshire’ with its bright, cherry red colour, its large size and regular and imbricated form, make it not unworthy of the name it bears. It is of English origin. Orthographic variant: ‘Duke of Devonshire’. Synonyms: ‘Duc de Devonshire’(England), ‘Duc de Devonshire 1’. Orthographic variant: ‘Duque de Devonshire’. The name was erroneously used in America for the variety C.M. Hovey.
Photos