International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duc de Normandie

Duc de Normandie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
149

Id:ICR-4335

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duc de Normandie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Normandy Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Duc de Normandie.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.10. No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.82(34): Flower, rose form, similar to the Camellia Florida with a more intense colour. The 5 outer rows are composed of broad petals, arranged as a fan, notched at the apex, loosely imbricated. The inner circle are spherical, and, by their grouping, form a considerable centre. Originated by Boursault, Ver­sailles, France. Orthographic error: ‘Duc de Normandy’.
Photos