International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duca di Genova

Duca di Genova

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-4339

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duca di Genova'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dux Genove Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845. Synonym for Duca di Genova.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.104. Imbricated. Simi­lar in type and form to the Duchesse d’Orleans, pink striped white. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.16: Imbricated, pink with white stripes in the centre of the petals. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.IV: This variety is of Italian origin. The flowers are very large, (more than 10 cm) of a uniform pink, obscurely streaked with white at the centre. The petals are ample, outspread, regularly imbricated; those at the periphery, large, rounded, lobu­late, the others oval-lanceolate. Synonym: ‘Dux Genova’.
Photos