International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duca di Sassonia

Duca di Sassonia Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-4343

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duca di Sassonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc di Sassiona Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1867-1868, p.40. Orthographic error for Duca di Sasso­nia.

Duca di Sassiona Jean Verschaffelt, 1860-1861, Price List, p.13. Orthographic error for Duca di Sassonia.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Della Nuova Camelie. dalle Semine Romane, p.5. No description. Originated in the Giardino Borghese, Rome, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Duc di Sassiona’, ‘Duca di Sassiona’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos