International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchess of Buccleugh

Duchess of Buccleugh

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-4349

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchess of Buccleugh'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess of Buccleuch The Journal of Horticulture & Cottage Gardener, 1862. Orthographic error for Duchess of Buccleugh.

Duchess of Buceleugh de Bisschop Nursery Catalogue, 1937. Orthographic error for Duchess of Buccleugh.

Duchesse d'Buccleugh Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Buccleugh.

Duchesse de Buccleugh Auguste van Geert, 1853, Catalogue No.33, p.24. Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Buccleugh.

Duchesse of Buccleugh. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Buccleugh.

Duchesse of Burclough Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.4. Orthographic error for Duchess of Buccleugh.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.I: This vari­ety was obtained from seed by Mr Jackson, nurseryman of Kingston, England. Its blossoms resemble Myrtifolia but larger and of a delicate pink veined with rare, longitudinal stripes. The blooms are composed of a multitude of small petals, regularly imbricated, rounded or oblong, deeply emarginate. Orthographic errors: ‘Duchesse of Burclough’, ‘Duchess of Buceleugh’, ‘Duchess of Buccleuch’.Orthographic variants: ‘Duchesse de Buccleugh’, ‘Duchesse d’Buccleugh’, ‘Duchesse of Buccleugh’.
Photos