International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchess of Sutherland Pink

Duchess of Sutherland Pink

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-4354

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchess of Sutherland Pink'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pink Dotchess Wheeler’s Central Georgia Nurseries Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.6. Orthographic error for ‘Pink Duchess’ (Duchess of Sutherland Pink).

Pink Duchess of Sutherland SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic variant for Duchess of Sutherland Pink.

Pink Duchess Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Abbreviation for ‘Pink Duchess of Sutherland’, orthographic variant for Duchess of Sutherland Pink.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.24: A solid pink sport of Duchess of Sutherland. Orthographic variants: ‘Pink Duchess of Sutherland’, ‘Pink Duchess’. Originated in USA.
Photos