International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa Salviati

Duchessa Salviati

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
255

Id:ICR-4368

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa Salviati'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchesse de Salviate Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense, Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.60. Orthographic variant for Duchessa Salviati.

Duchesse Salviati. André 1864, Plantes de terre de Bruyères..., p.234. Orthographic variant for Duchessa Salviati.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5: A cam­panulate flower of average size, often perfectly imbricated, concave, vivid rose-pink, purple veins with the margins narrow and a little paler, a few, almost white, streaks divide the central petals. Scarlatti Catalogue, 1891-1892: Perfect imbrication, colour intense flesh rose, reflections of purple and with the margins a little lighter, with a few of the centre petals lined with white. Orthographic variant: ‘Duchesse Salviati’. Orthographic error: ‘Duchesse de Salviate’. Originated in Italy by Borghese, Rome.
Photos