International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa del Balzo

Duchessa del Balzo

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-4358

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1877

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa del Balzo'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa del Balgo Le Texnier, 1911, Le camellia essais sur l’histoire de quelques fleurs d’ornement. p.36. Orthographic error for Duchessa del Balzo.

Description

» English Description

Real Società Toscana, di Orticultura Bollettino, No.2:107, 1877: Flower large, imbricated, white lightly striped red on some petals. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence. Orthographic error: ‘Duchessa del Balgo’.
Photos