International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa di Montpensier

Duchessa di Montpensier

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
41

Id:ICR-4361

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa di Montpensier'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess de Montpensier RHS., 1957, Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, p.121. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Montpensier.

Duchessa de Montpansies Corbelli Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic error for Duchessa di Montpensier.

Duchessa di Moutpensier Notizziario della Società Italiana della Camelia, Dec.1989, No.4, p.15. Orthographic error for Duchessa di Montpensier.

Duchesse d'Montpensier Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Montpensier.

Duchesse de Montpensier Jean Vervaene fils, 1864, Price List, No.1, p.6. Mercatelli Catalogue, 1881, p.17. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Montpensier.

Description

» English Description

de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellias, p.104: Large size, imbricated double, white streaked with pink. From Tuscany. Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.14-15:- Similar form to Bella di Pontedera, imbricated, very large, ivory white, lined with rose-pink with the flower, star shaped as Incarnata. Originated in Florence, Italy by Gat­tai. Orthographic errors: ‘Duchessa di Montpansies’, ‘Duchesse de Montpensia’, ‘Duchessa d’Montpensier’, ‘Duchessa di Moutpensier’. Orthographic variant: ‘Duchesse de Montpen­sier’.
Photos