International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchessa di Sesa

Duchessa di Sesa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
30

Id:ICR-4365

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchessa di Sesa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa di Seza Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII. Orthographic variant for Duchessa di Sesa.

Description

» English Description

Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.27: Bright red, striped white; imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XII, pl.I as ‘Duchessa di Seza’: A fine plant we received from Mssrs Grilli & Co, Florence, Italy. The foliage is medium size; blossoms large than usual, with an unusual amplitude of petals, ovate and apiculate to rounded and slightly lobulate. Colouring is pink with a few whitish streaks. Orthographic variant: ‘Duchessa di Seza’.
Photos