International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse Decazes White

Duchesse Decazes White

Last Updated:2019/7/2 9:59:00 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-4385

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse Decazes White'

Chinese Name:狄卡芝女爵(白)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchesse de Cases White SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Duchesse Decazes White.

Duchesse de Caze White SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.17, Dec. 1949. SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for Duchesse Decazes White.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.33 as ‘Duchesse de Caze White’. A white sport of Duchesse Decazes. Originated in USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.79.

Duchesse Decazes White     狄卡芝女爵(白) C. japonica)  红山茶。1950,美国。’Duchesse Decazes’的纯白色枝变种。



Photos