International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse d'Orleans

Duchesse d'Orleans

Last Updated:2019/7/2 9:54:37 By:wangzhonglang
48

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4372

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1839

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse d'Orleans'

Chinese Name:奥琳女爵

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Archduchess d'Orleans Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.13. Orthographic error for Duchesse d’Orleans.

D'Orleans von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren de Cultur von Camellien, p.38. Abbreviation for Duchesse d’Orleans.

Duches d'Orleans Rubel Catalogue, 1928. Orthographic error for Duchesse d’Orleans.

Duchess d'Orleans Warren’s Descriptive Catalogue, 1844, p.37. Orthographic variant for Duchesse d’Orleans.

Duchess de Orleans Johnson, 1847, Dictionary of Modern Gardening, p.114. Orthographic error for Duchesse d’Orleans.

Duchess of Orleans Harrison, ed., 1842, Floricultural Cabinet, p.105. Orthographic variant for Duchesse d’Orleans.

23 show +

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.29: Large, meticulously imbricated. Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1839, p.16. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1839.1:3, with synonyms: ‘Reine d’Angleterre’, ‘Reine des Camellias’, ‘Nobilissima Nova’ but no description. However in van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:9: Formal double, petals rounded and imbricated. White, very lightly tinted with vermilion, speckled and splashed with carmine. Berlèse 1843, Iconographie, vol.3, pl.212: The flower is about 10 cm in diameter, it is full, regular, a soft whitish carmine rose, sometimes with pale red stripes, sometimes a lively red, according to the season. The petals are numerous, oval-elongate to broad-oval, notched, flat, arranged and close-set, lightly reflexed, regularly imbricated from the circumference to the centre with one or two vertical marks of pale rose-pink; those of the centre are long, acuminate, lanceolate and also well imbricated. The corolla forms a perfect rosette. Originated from seed by M. Mariani, Milan, Italy. This cultivar was for many years confused with the Duc d’Orleans, but they are in fact separate and distinct cultivars. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchess of Orleans’, ‘Duchessa d’Orleans’, ‘Duquesa de Orleans’, ‘Duchesse de Orleans’. Orthographic errors: ‘Duchess de Orleans’, ‘Duchess de l‘Orleans’, ‘Dutchess of Orleans’, ‘Duches d’Orleanse’. Synonyms: ‘Reine d’Angleterre’, ‘Reine des Camellias’, ‘Ducissa Aurelianensis’, ‘Nobilissima Nova’, ‘Nuova de Genoa’, ‘Nuova di Genoa’, ‘Nuova di Genova’. Sports: Duc de Chartres, Comte de Paris.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.79.

Duchesse d’Orleans    奥琳女爵  C. japonica)  红山茶。1839,意大利米兰,M.Mariani培育选出。完全形、白色底、泛淡粉红色调、红条纹、偶有纯红色花、大轮(10cm)。同种异名:Ducissa AurelianensisNobilissima NovaNobilissima VeraReine d’AngleterreReine des Camellias 。 花名:奥尔良公爵夫人 。 突变种:Duc de ChartresComte de Paris

Duchesse d’Orleans (奥琳女爵)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.54, D53.


Photos