International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Brabant

Duchesse de Brabant

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
17

Id:ICR-4375

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Brabant'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess de Brabant The Pacific Camellia Society, 1946, Camellia Nomenclature, p.11. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Brabant.

Duchessa de Brabant Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Brabant.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book I, pl.II: Produced in our nursery by a freak of nature on a branch of Marquise Elise and grafted immediately. It has perfect imbrication, white colouring tinged a delicate pink with a touch of carmine at the base of the petals. A large, high centred peony. The plant has medium, upright, spreading growth with light green foliage. Flowers mid-season. Originated by Verschaffelt, Ghent, Belgium. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchess de Brabant’, ‘Duchessa de Brabant’.
Photos