International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Nemours

Duchesse de Nemours

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-4376

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Nemours'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duc de Nemour Magnolia Gardens and Nursery, 1943. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nemours.

Duc de Neurs Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.330. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nemours.

Duchessa de Nemours Carlo Costantini Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nemours.

Duchessa di Nemours Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.16. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Nemours.

Madame La Duchesse de Nemours Berlèse, 1843, Iconographie, pl.153. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Nemours.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1842, 9:51: Very gracefully imbricated, the flower is a transparent, soft white, flecked with carmine. Van Houtte acquired all of the plants. See van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:11: Sent by M. Gheldof to Berlèse who described and figured it in his Monographie. Imbricated, sometimes a peony form, white petals, lightly flesh coloured and streaked pink, transparent. It was named by Berlèse from the speci­men sent by the assignor. Originated by Gheldof, France. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchessa di Nemours’, ‘Duchessa de Nemours’. Synonym: ‘Madame le Duchesse de Nemours’.
Photos