International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Normandie

Duchesse de Normandie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-4377

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Normandie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa de Normandie de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.119. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Normandie.

Duchessa di Normandia Roda Catalogue, 1885, p.556. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Nor­mandie.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Catalogue, 1844, p.10. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.105: Large double of a beautiful yellowish white. van Houtte Catalogue, 1847, 30:13: No description. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.91 as ‘Duchesse di Normandie’: Large white. Imbricated with creamy white at the centre. Originated by Drouard, France. Orthographic variants: ‘Duchessa di Normandie’, ‘Duchessa de Normandie’.
Photos