International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Praslin

Duchesse de Praslin

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
103

Id:ICR-4378

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1850

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Praslin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchessa di Praslin Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.10. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Praslin.

Description

» English Description

Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue No.117, p.6: Very distinguished white. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant ‘Duchessa di Praslin’.
Photos