International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duchesse de Rohan

Duchesse de Rohan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-4380

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1874

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duchesse de Rohan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duchess de Roban Lindo Nursery Catalogue, 1941-1942. Orthographic error for Duchesse de Rohan.

Duchess de Rohan Gerbings Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic variant for Duchesse de Rohan.

Duchesse de Rowan SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. While an ortho­graphic error for Duchesse de Rohan, the description is of the variegated form.

Description

» English Description

Caledonia Nursery Catalogue, 1874: No description. Gerbing Aza­lea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: Loose peony form flowering of a good size, light pink; small, glossy foliage; mid-season flowering. Orthographic errors: ‘Duchess de Rohan’, ‘Duchesse de Rowan’, ‘Duchess de Roban’. Synonym: ‘Stiles Perfection Pink’. The synonymy given with Preston Rose (SCCS., 1947) seems doubtful and is rejected. The black and white photo, p.102, Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II shows a variegated form. Originated by the Caledonia Nursery, The Channel Isles.
Photos