International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dujuan Baozhu

Dujuan Baozhu

Last Updated:2019/5/1 9:46:04 By:wangzhonglang
80

Id:ICR-23229

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2006

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia azalea 'Dujuan Baozhu'

Chinese Name:杜鹃宝珠

Japanese Name

Meaning:Azalea Precious Pellet

Synonym

Precious Pearl Azalea American Camellia Yearbook, 2009, p.40 with colour photo; “Camellia azalea in its Habitat”; You Muxian; Synonym for Dujuan Baozhu.

Description

» English Description

Dujuan Baozhu. (Azalea Precious Pellet). (C.azalea). China Regn No.3. China Flowers & Horticulture, Mar 2006, No.6, p.49, with colour photo; A bud mutation of C.azalea, originated by Fu Bingzhong, Jinhua, Zhejiang, China. Leaves dark green, 5.5 cm long x 2 cm wide, conspicuous midrib, apices concave. Flowers red, anemone form with 8-10 oblong outer petals and a compact hemispherical cushion of folded, erect petaloids.

» Chinese Description

中国茶花品种登录第3号。《中国花卉园艺》2006年,第6期。由傅兵忠培育,游慕贤命名。花色稍淡,托桂型,外轮为大花瓣,明显比野生种的花瓣数多,平伸;花心的雄蕊几乎全部瓣化成小花瓣,呈球状聚集凸起,色形具佳。叶浓绿,长5.5厘米,宽2厘米,正面中脉凸起,叶先端凹陷,这是与野生杜鹃红山茶区分的明显特征。这是近年来新发现的山茶属珍贵物种:杜鹃红山茶(Camelliaazalea)为育种材料培育和登录的第一个新品种,从芽变中选育,其花型独特而美丽,与野生种易于区分,有较好的推广前景。目前已通过嫁接法繁殖了100余株,性状稳定,同意登录。(王仲朗)


Photos