International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duke of Worcester

Duke of Worcester

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-4395

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1945

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duke of Worcester'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duke of Worchester Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.330. Orthographic variant for Duke of Worcester.

Description

» English Description

Greenbrier Farms Catalogue, 1945; Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1945-1946, p.27. No description. Orthographic variant: ‘Duke of Worchester’. Originated in USA.
Photos