International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duojing

Duojing

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-4403

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Duojing'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

To Ching Different reading for Duojing.

Description

» English Description

Liu, 1959, Chung Kuo Chu Ming Ti Chi Chung Hua Hui: Dark red and belongs to the peony type. It has two layers of flat petals in the outer rows while the divided centre is made up of pinched petals. Different reading: ‘To Ching’. Originated in China.
Photos