International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duxin Diechi

Duxin Diechi

Last Updated:2019/4/25 22:34:52 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4426

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Duxin Diechi'

Chinese Name:独心蝶翅

Japanese Name

Meaning:Single Heart Butterfly Wings

Synonym

Single Heart Butterfly Wing Bao, 1980, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.35, No.2, p.18. Synonym for Duxin Diechi.

Single Heart Butterfly Dryden, 1982, SCCS., The Camellia Review, vol.44, No.1, p.18. Western syn­onym for Duxin Diechi.

Tu-hsin Tieh-ch'ih Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbok, p.25,Different reading for Duxin Diechi.

Description

» English Description

Yü & Bartholomew, 1980, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16: Spinel pink. Mid-season, Kunming. Feng et al.1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.63: Leaves long, ovate to oblong, thin, apices acuminate and recurved, bases cuneate, recli­nate in a V-shape, 6-9 cm long x 2.5-4 cm wide. Flowers spinel pink (RHS.CC.68C), diameter 13­-15 cm. Petals 17-19 in 2-3 whorls, folded, erect. Stamens numerous, united to form a tube. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds by researchers at the Kunming Botanical Garden. This cultivar has pink spinel flowers and folded, erect petals that look like butterflies. Different Reading: ‘Tu-hsin Tieh-ch’ih’. Western synonym: ‘Single Heart Butterfly’. Synomym: ‘Single Heart Butterfly Wings’.

» Chinese Description

原产地中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述花浅桃红色,松散牡丹型,巨型花,花径13~15cm,花瓣17~19枚,宽卵圆形,先端具缺刻,2~3轮排列,外轮花瓣较平,内轮曲折卷旋直立,雄蕊多,基部连合成筒状,雌蕊发育正常,能结实,花量中等。叶长椭圆形,薄质,6~9cm,宽2.5~4cm,先端渐尖,下弯,基部楔形,叶面内曲呈“V”形;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月中旬。

识别点本品种花色浅桃红,花瓣曲折卷旋直立,形若蝴蝶展翅。

Photos