International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Duxin Yinhong

Duxin Yinhong

Last Updated:2019/4/25 22:36:08 By:wangzhonglang
148

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4428

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Duxin Yinhong'

Chinese Name:独心银红

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Single Heart Spinel Pink Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.163. Synonym for Duxin Yinhong.

Tuhsinyinhung Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.163.Different reading for Duxin Yinhong.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al.1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.37 as ‘Duxinyinhong’: Leaves elliptic, apices acuminate, bases cuneate, 7-8 cm long x 2.5-3 cm wide. Flowers are light spinel pink (RHS.CC.62D), diameter 7.5-8 cm, single. Petals 5-7. Sta­mens numerous, united at the base to form a ring. Stigmas irregularly lobed. Fertile. This is a new cultivar selected from seedlings of open pollinated seeds by researchers of the Kunming Botanic Gardens. Flowers early. Different reading: ‘Tuhsingyinhung’, ‘Tu-hsin Yin-hung’.

» Chinese Description

原产地中国云南中科院昆明植物研究所植物园。

性状描述花深粉红色,单瓣型,中型花,花径7~8cm,花瓣5~7枚,宽圆形,雄蕊多,基部连合成筒状,雌蕊发育良好,能结实,花量中等。叶椭圆形,长7~8cm,宽2.5~3cm,先端渐尖,基部楔形;植株开张,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至2月中旬;适合盆栽和庭园栽培。

识别点本品种花色深粉红,单瓣。

Photos