International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eb'urnea

Eb'urnea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-4459

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eb'urnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ebur Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Supplement, p.367. Synonym for Eb’urnea.

Description

» English Description

Herbert, 1837, Amaryllidaceae & Supplement, p.367: Very vigorous, pure white; somewhat waratah shaped. Originated by Rev. William Herbert, London, England. Synonym: ‘Ebur’.
Photos