International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eburnea

Eburnea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-4466

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eburnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eburnia Scott, J. & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1868. Orthographic error for Eburnea.

Description

» English Description

Australian Botanical and Horticultural Society Report, 1849. A seedling raised by Macarthur, Camden Park, NSW, Australia. No description. Orthographic error: ‘Eburnia’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos