International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ecclefield

Ecclefield

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-4467

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1959

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ecclefield'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jiaotang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ecclefield.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, p.271, Reg. No.429: An 8 year old seedling of Joshua E. Youtz; originated by Mrs Lillian Huthert, Castro Valley, California, USA. Plant growth, upright, dense and rapid with mid-green leaves, averaging 12.8 cm long x 7.5 cm wide. The white, anemone form flowers have 24-28 petals and average 13 cm across. Flowers mid­season. Chinese synonym ‘Jiaolang’.
Photos