International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Echigokasuri

Echigokasuri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-4471

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Echigokasuri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Echigotobi'iri Different reading for Echigokasuri.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.662: A small, 5 petalled single white with crimson streaking and a tubular stamen cluster with golden anthers and white filaments. Originated in Japan. Spotted camellia from “Echigo”, an Edo era name for the Niigata Prefecture. Different reading: ‘Echigotobi’iri’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos