International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ecstacy

Ecstacy

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-4483

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ecstacy'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ecstacy (Doty) SCCS., 1946, Camellias, p.14. Synonym for Ecstacy.

Ecstacy (Oregon) SCCS., 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Ecstacy.

Ectasy (Doty) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue.Orthographic error for Ecstacy.

Description

» English Description

Doty & Doerner Nursery Catalogue, 1940: Clear pink. Medium large, formal double. Vigorous, compact growth. Originated in USA by Doty & Doerner. Synonyms: ‘Ecstacy’(Doty), ‘Ecstacy’(Oregon). See illustration p.115, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Hunt­ington Gardens, vol.I.
Photos