International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ed Anderson

Ed Anderson

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
225

Id:ICR-4485

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ed Anderson'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Big Ed American Camellia Yearbook, 1965. Synonym for Ed Anderson.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1962; American Camellia Yearbook, 1964, facing p.20, colour plate: Six and one half inches (16 cm) seedling originated by Mrs J. Ed. Anderson, Timmonsville, South Carolina, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.231, Reg. No.747: A 5 year old chance seedling introduced commercially in 1962. Also known as ‘Big Ed’. The peony form flower is 15-16 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Colour is red with goldem anthers and white filaments. The flower is loose peony with 3 rows of petals which open like Elegans. Blooms mid-season.According to SCCS., Camellia Nomenclature, this is the same as Tomorrow, ACS., Reg. No.146, 1954. There is also a variegated form.
Photos