International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ed Combatalade

Ed Combatalade

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-4488

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1977

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ed Combatalade'

Chinese Name:爱康

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aikang Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1992. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Ed Combatalade.

Hongaikan Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.32. Chinese synonym for Ed Combatalade.

Description

» English Description

Kramer Bros.Nursery Catalogue, 1977; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.105, Reg. No.1540: A medium red, formal double, C.japonica chance seedling; upright, compact and bushy, flowering mid-season to late. Originated by Kramer Bros Nursery, Upland, California, USA. See colour photos: Front cover, SCCS., 1978, The Camellia Review, vol.39, No.5 and inside front cover ACS., 1978, The Camellia Journal, vol.33, No.l. Chinese synonym ‘Aikang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第81页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃培育。花鲜艳的红色,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣近卵圆形,先端圆,隐约可见深色细脉纹,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,矮生,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。
Photos