International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eddie G. Wheeler

Eddie G. Wheeler

Last Updated:2021/1/16 14:11:26 By:wangzhonglang
24

Id:ICR-4491

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eddie G. Wheeler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eddie Wheeler River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.8.Abbreviation for Eddie G. Wheeler.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Oct.1949, News Letter, vol.4, No.4, Reg. No.17; SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Light to medium pink. Large, 10-12 cm across, semi-double with 15-21 petals. Slow, upright growth. A chance seedling that first flowered 1943; origi­nated by Wheeler’s Nursery, Macon Georgia, USA. Black and white photo, American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, facing p.124; Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.106 and a coloured illustration, Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation: ‘Eddie Wheeler’. There is also a variegated form.
Photos