International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eden Queen

Eden Queen

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-4498

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Eden Queen'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aideng Huanghou (Eden Queen),Gao & Zhuang, Apr.1989, The Camellia in China, p.72, No.517. Chinese synonym for Eden Queen.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1973, vol.VIII, No,3, p.25, Reg. No.86: This is a chance seedling of C.reticulata Damanao as ‘Cornelian’, raised by H.J. Clark, Auckland, New Zealand. The plant has an open, upright habit with light green leaves, 9 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. The flower is semi-double, the colour RHS. Red Group 50A and size up to 15 cm across. For colour photo see p.155, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Chinese synonym: ‘Aideng Huanghou’.
Photos