International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edentonii

Edentonii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-4500

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edentonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edenton Joseph Baumann, 1853, Prix Courant,p.2. Orthographic error for Edentonii.

Edgertonii Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.66. Orthographic error for Edentonii.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844 Catalogue No.50, p.19. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1849-1850, 38:39. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.28: Similar to Miniata, deep red on the circumference, with the centre a little paler. Imbricated. Orthographic errors: ‘Edgertonii’, ‘Edenton’.Originated in Italy.
Photos