International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edith Linton

Edith Linton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Id:ICR-4509

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edith Linton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jean Lyne Pink Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.112. Synonym for Edith Linton.

Description

» English Description

Hazlewood Nursery Catalogue, 1941: Raised by Alexander Hunter at Camellia Grove, Ashfield and transplanted to Kewita, Somersby. Named and released by Mr. G.C. Linton, the owner of the time. Semi-double, silvery pink with stamens and central petals intermingled. A sport from Jean Lyne. Colour illustrations: Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, pl.XI and text, p.24. Also Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.82 and p.21, ACRS, 1977, Camellia News No.66. Sport: Edith Linton Deep Pink. Synonym: Jean Lyne Pink’.
Photos