International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edith Mazzei

Edith Mazzei

Last Updated:2021/2/15 19:36:55 By:wangzhonglang
218

Id:ICR-4511

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1982

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Edith Mazzei'

Chinese Name:伊迪丝

Japanese Name

Meaning:Personal name

Synonym

Maize Chinese synonym for USA C. reticulata Edith Mazzei.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1982, p.171, Reg. No.1845: A very large, red, semi-double C.reticulata hybrid, (‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Jean Pursel); originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. Blooms mid-season to late. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1981. Average flower size, 13 cm across x 7.5 cm deep. Plant growth is upright, open and medium in rate with dark green, heavily serrate leaves, 12.5 cm x 7.5 cm. Colour photo, front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1987, No.2.  Note: Mrs Edith Burke Mazzei died aged 89 on September 3rd 2010 (see her obituary at ICJ 2010, p.54). 

Photos