International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edna Butler

Edna Butler

Last Updated:2019/5/3 11:41:35 By:wangzhonglang
34

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4517

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Edna Butler'

Chinese Name:艾登纳管家

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aidengna Guanjia Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.78, No.590. Chinese synonym for the sasanqua Edna Butler.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1966, Camellia News, No.24, p.36, Reg. No.74: Originated by Arthur Butler, Castle Hill, N.S.W., Australia. A seedling of unknown parents that first flowered 1962, its soft pink, semi-double flower has silvery overtones and petaloids. The flower is 10-11 cm across, petals are crinkled and curled and the plant forms an open, upright specimen. Flowers early to late. Chinese synonym: ‘Aidengna Guanjia’.
Photos