International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edna Campbell

Edna Campbell

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
38

Id:ICR-4518

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1952

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edna Campbell'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Elna Campbell Feray’s Fine Flowers Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Edna Campbell.

Description

» English Description

Truett, 1952, American Camellia Yearbook, p.24: “Probably the best seedling that Mrs Paul Brock has is Edna Campbell. It is a semi-double with stamens and some petaloids. The colour is a dark, mahogany red. The petals are long and slender, some open flat and others curl back slightly. It has a very large flower and blooms mid-season to late.” Reg. No.248, American Camellia Yearbook, 1955. There is also a variegated form.
Photos