International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edo-nishiki

Edo-nishiki

Last Updated:2021/4/30 16:23:11 By:Sueo Takano
312

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4541

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1868

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edo-nishiki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:江戸錦 えどにしき

Meaning

Synonym

Fansitate Furen Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.467, p.64. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.japonica Edo-nishiki, (‘Lady Vansittart’).

Description

» English Description

[before 1868], Nennai Kusabana Nayose: Deep red stripe on white ground, large double, excellent flower. Note: After this publication, for some reason the name was not published in Japan again until 1972, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour. The rea­son for this is that apparently the original tree of Edo-nishiki had been secretly maintained in the Shino family garden at Kotake-chō, Nerimaku, Tokyo since before 1868 as the owner had not wished to distribute the cultivar. Wilmot Report, 1943, p.10; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.146, pl.329, description p.340; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.24 colour photo, p.203 description: A white semi-double with 3 layers of fluted white petals with broad stripes of crimson and pink. The centre a small stamen cluster with yellow anthers and white filaments. Leaves mid-green, narrow elliptic, apex long acuminate, sharply serrate, strongly wavy and recurved, venation clear. Late blooming. See also: Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.338. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Sport: Fukurin-edo-nishiki. Western synonym: Lady Vansittart.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p338.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.182. 江戸產. [花]白地に紅色の縦絞り、八重、筒しべ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。 [来歴]1868年の「年内草花名寄」に記載がある、桃地に白覆輪を覆輪江戸錦という。写/斧江、文/編集委員会

Photos