International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edo-nishiki-Katayama

Edo-nishiki-Katayama

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-4542

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edo-nishiki-Katayama'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edo-nishiki-Kansai Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.203. Synonym for Edo-nishiki- Katayama.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.77: White with a red splashes, semi-double. Originated in Japan by Katayama. It was originally named ‘Edo-nishiki’ but, later, ‘Katayama’ was added to prevent confusion with the original Edo-nishiki. Synonym: ‘Edo-nishiki-Kansai’. Resembles Ezo-nishiki.
Photos