International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edo-tsubaki

Edo-tsubaki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-4539

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1910

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edo-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miyuki-sarasa Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki, Tokushū, No.10, p.145. Synonym for Edo-tsubaki. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1965, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.6, p.127.

Description

» English Description

Usami, Naohachi, (ca.1910), Nagoya Chinzue: Red, single flower. Synonym: ‘Miyuki-sarasa’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1965, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.6, p.127. ‘Miyaku­-sarasa’ is supposed to be the synonym for ‘Gyōkō’ in the Zōho Chikinshō. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos