International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edogawa

Edogawa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-4533

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1968

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edogawa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edokawa Different reading for Edogawa.

Description

» English Description

Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, description, p.119, illustration No.109: Bush Camellia. Pink single. Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, dark, shining green, margins crenate-serrate, 8 cm x 3 cm, with glabrous petioles, 8 mm long; petals, 6-7, largest 5.7 cm long x 4.8 cm wide; outerside pink (Neyron Rose 623/1) inner paler, wrinkled. Androeceum 3.7 cm long, filaments pale cream. Very late flowering. Originated in Japan. Collected from the wild by Tuyama. Edogawa is the river which forms the boundary between Tokyo and Chiba Prefec­tures. Different reading: ‘Edokawa’.
Photos