International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edomikuni

Edomikuni Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-4536

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1699

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edomikuni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edosangoku Different reading for Edomikuni.

Description

» English Description

Chinka Zufu, (before 1700), Watanabe, 1969, pl.221 and 457 as ‘Edo-mikuni’: Medium size, open peony to rose form double. White ground with a few crimson striped. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Edosangoku’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos