International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edotairin

Edotairin Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-4547

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1712

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edotairin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jedotairin Different reading for Edotairin.

Yedo-tairin Uyesa, 1844, Sōmoku Benran.Different reading for Edotairin.

Description

» English Description

Kaempfer, 1712, Amoenatatum Exoticarum as ‘Jedo­tairin’; Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō: Red, single, large size, white speckles. Differ­ent readings: ‘Yedotairin’, ‘Jedotairin’. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tokushū, No.5, p.77. Originated in Japan.(Believed extinct.)
Photos