International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edward Carlyon

Edward Carlyon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
236

Id:ICR-4553

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Edward Carlyon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Edward Caryton Baronscourt Nursery Catalogue, 1986-1987, p.2. Orthographic error for Edward Carlyon.

Description

» English Description

Gallagher, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.122, with colour photo facing p.115: C.saluenensis x C.japonica Adolphe Audusson gave C.x williamsii Edward Carlyon the weeping form of Donation but with richer colour. Originated at Tregrehan, Cornwall, England by Gillian Carlyon. Orthographic error: ‘Edward Caryton’.
Photos