International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Edwin S. Northrup

Edwin S. Northrup

Last Updated:2019/5/12 20:26:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-4564

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Edwin S. Northrup'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aidewen Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August, 1992. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Edwin S. Northrup.

Edwin's Northrop Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.66. Orthographic error for Edwin S. Northrup.

Description

» English Description

Fendig,1950, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, creamy white, irregular double, 10 cm in diameter. Petals are notched and form a loose ball in the centre with a few concealed stamens. Foliage medium green, deeply serrate, 7.5 cm x 4 cm. The plant has a vigorous, spreading growth habit. A seedling of unknown parentage, originated by G.H. Wilkinson, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Edwin’s Northrop’. Chinese synonym ‘Aidewen’.
Photos