International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Egao

Egao

Last Updated:2021/4/30 16:21:47 By:Sueo Takano
84

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4568

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Egao'

Chinese Name:笑颜

Japanese Name:笑顔 えがお

Meaning:Smiling Face

Synonym

Eago Donnan, 1981, American Camellia Yearbook, p.84. Orthographic error for Egao.

Description

» English Description

Uekiya, Bunsuke, 1830, Uekiya Bunsuke Hikki; Taniguchi, 1912, Chinka Kyōkan: Light pink flower, 9 cm across, 5-6 petals, opening evenly. Stamens fully opened, yellowish, filaments white; petals creped. Late flowering. Fertile. Leaves large, ovate-elliptic to ovoid. See colour photo & description; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.368; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.23 & description, p.203; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.1 17. Originated in Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan.

» Japanese Description

淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p117.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.235. 熊本產. [花]淡桃色、一重、平開咲き、梅芯、大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]立性、強い、分枝多い。[来歴]江戸後期、中形、1830年の古文書「植木屋文助筆記」に記載のある古い品種。写.文/大藪

Photos