International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Egao (vernalis)

Egao (vernalis)

Last Updated:2021/2/14 9:40:33 By:wangzhonglang
154

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4570

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia x vernalis 'Egao (vernalis)'

Chinese Name:笑颜茶梅

Japanese Name:笑顔 えがお

Meaning:Smiling Face

Synonym

Xiaoyan Xiaoyan (Smiling Face),Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.77, No.577. Chinese synonym for the Japanese C.x vernalis Egao

Description

» English Description

Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.1, 1972, p.218, pl.555, description p.391: Deep pink, deeper pink in the lower half of the petals, semi-double, 9 cm across, 16-20 petals with a cylindrical, centre column of yellow stamens, filaments pale yellow. Blooms mid-season. Leaves oval, mid-green, medium size, acuminate, obscurely serrate. Orig­inated at Kurume, Fuku’oka Prefecture, Japan. Resembles a C.japonica flower. This cultivar was imported by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California from Tereda, Japan, about 1977. Ref: “The Enigma of ‘Egao’” by Bill Donnan, SCCS, 1987, The Camellia Review, vol.49, No.1, pp.23, 24. Orthographic error: ‘Eago’. Sports: Shibori-egao, Egao-kurenai. Chinese synonym: ‘Xiaoyan’.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第77页。原产日本福冈县,1972年公布。是日本庭院、公园应用较多的品种。花粉红色,雄蕊合生成筒状,花瓣圆形,16〜20枚,花径9-11厘米左右,半重瓣型,花期12月中旬至-4月上旬,着花量多,罕见结实;叶长椭圆形,大,先端锐尖,齿钝粗,叶缘外曲;树形开张,长势旺,分枝性强。

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.305. 福岡產. [花]濃桃色、ときに白斑、八重、大輪、11~3月。[葉]狭長楕円、やや大形、先端が鋭く尖る。[樹]立性、強い、分枝性良い。[来歴]ハルサザン力。久留米産、花に白斑が入る系統を絞笑顔と呼び、葉にも黄斑が出る。写/箱田、文/久冨

Photos