International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Egao Corkscrew

Egao Corkscrew

Last Updated:2021/1/11 14:15:55 By:wangzhonglang
23

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23632

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia vernalis 'Egao Corkscrew'

Chinese Name:九转螺丝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

曲枝笑颜 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.108.

依勾茶梅 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.54

Description

» English Description

Egao Corkscrew. (C. x vernalis). American Camellia Yearbook, 2002, p.127, colour photo p.c9, Reg. No.2573. A sport of Egao, first observed in 1991, and flowered true on propagations for 8 years. Originated by Nuccio's Nurseries, Altadena, Calif., USA, and introduced in their 2000 catalogue. The semi-double, loose peony ruffled blooms are pink and measure 6.5 - 7.5 cm across with 15 petals. Plant is dense and spreading, with a distinctive zigzag growth habit. Flowers early to mid-season. The dark green leaves are 6.5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

Egao Corkscrew 九转螺丝C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。 2000,美国加州,Nuccio种苗园培育作出。C. sasanquax C. hybrid。半重瓣~松牡丹、粉红色、小~中轮(69 x 2.53cm)、芳香、花 期12月、树性横张、枝条呈现不规则的扭曲生长状态、长势强。白斑突变种:Shibori-Egao Corkscrew。花名:螺旋转折的'笑颜'、强调的是花形的类似,与自然扭曲的云龙形枝干;但与(C.xvernalis)Egao(笑颜)应无关联。此品种的香味很'优雅',闻香的感触相当抽象,只能体验无法言传。

Egao Corkscrew (曲枝笑颜)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.108.

Egao Corkscrew (九转螺丝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.204.

Egao Sasanqua (依勾茶梅)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.54, E31.同:Egao (笑颜)。

Photos