International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Egertoniae

Egertoniae

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-4575

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1830

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Egertoniae'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Egerstonia Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.9.Orthographic error for Egertoniae.

Egerstonioa Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic error for Egertoniae.

Egerton's Superb Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1834-1835, p.26. Synonym for Egertoniae.

Egertonia J.E. von Reider, 1834, Die Beschreibung und Kultur der Azaleen, Cactus, Camelien.., p.218. Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.6. Orthographic error for Egertoniae.

Egertoniana Loddige’s Catalogue, 1849, p.34. Orthographic error for Egertoniae.

Egertonii Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.56. Orthographic error for Egertoniae.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Sweet, 1830, Hortus Britannicus ed.2, p.74, as ‘Mrs Egerton’s’. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.94, 129: Leaves oblong, acuminate, 8.5 cm long x 4 cm wide, obscurely veined, apex recurved, deep, glossy green; buds elongate; flowers 7 cm across, full, deep cherry red, exterior petals, 3 rows, broad, reflexed, crenate; those of the centre smaller, unequal, sepa­rated from the first, contorted, short and compact forming an open centre. Orthographic errors: ‘Egertonii’, ‘Egertonia’, ‘Egertoniana’, ‘Egerstonia’, ‘Egerstonioa’, ‘Eggertonia’. Synonyms: ‘Mrs Egerton’s’, ‘Egerton’s Superb’. Originated in England.
Photos