International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Egret

Egret

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-4577

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Egret'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hikarugenji White SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Egret as ‘Herme White’.

White Hikarugenji Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.240. Synonym for Egret.

Description

» English Description

SCCS Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.17, Dec. 1949. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.34: Pure white sport of ‘Herme’, (Hikarugenji).Note: This name is confused as C.S. Hearn also used it as a synonym for Shiratama.
Photos