International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eikyū-shibori

Eikyū-shibori

Last Updated:2021/5/25 7:39:49 By:Sueo Takano
23

Type Image Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-4583

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1885

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Eikyū-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:栄久絞 えいきゅうしぼり

Meaning

Synonym

Eikyu Striped American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.21. Synonym for Eikyū-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, Iza’emon, 1885, Nisshōen Chabaifu; Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.21: Pink, deeper pink towards the petal edge, and white base. Large semi-double. Early flowering. Slow, spreading grower. See Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.216, pl.551: Leaves glossy mid-green, 5-6.5 cm long x 2-2.8 cm wide, long and slender, slightly keeled, a little twisted, acuminate, serrated margins. Origi­nated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Eikyu Striped’. Resembles ‘Kokyō-nishiki’.

» Japanese Description

国立歴史民俗博物館  2010. 《冬の華 サザンカ》.  p.8. 埼玉. []白地に濃紅ぼかし、弁数の多い一重、、中輪、1012月咲き [来歴]1885年の「日渉園茶梅譜」に記載あり、埼玉県川口市安行に残る早咲き品種 文/箱田.


Photos